Notice of Privacy

Notice of Privacy

Sámano Abogados, S.C. (hereinafter Sámano Abogados) located at Insurgentes Sur 1425, Floor 8, Colonia Insurgentes Mixcoac, Delegación Benito Juárez, Zip Code 03920, Mexico City, Mexico , would like to inform you that it is responsible for the treatment of the personal data belonging to the visitors of our website, which are treated in a strictly private and confidential way, so that the collecting, processing, transfer and use of such personal data has been made through an appropriate, legitimate and lawful use, permanently safeguarding the principles of legality, consent, quality, information, proportionality, responsibility, loyalty and purpose, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and secondary provisions.

COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

At Sámano Abogados, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. Therefore, below we expressly and restrictively indicate the personal data that we may collect from you; as a visitor of our website:

  • Name
  • Mail
  • Phone
  • Company from where you contact us
We inform you that Sámano Abogados will not collect from the visitors to our website information considered sensitive, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations. With respect to the above personal data, a treatment is guaranteed, directly through Sámano Abogados for the purposes that originated and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the relationship established with the visitors of our website, same as they are indicated below:

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In case you wish to provide us with additional information that we have not directly required, Sámano Abogados will process your information in terms of the provisions of this document and the provisions of said Law, its Regulations and other secondary provisions, otherwise it will proceed to their cancellation and deletion in accordance with the provided in the applicable legislation.

The personal data that you provide to Sámano Abogados will be treated exclusively for the purposes described in this document, and will be treated confidentially and exclusively to the extent that they are strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. It is important to emphasize that the data provided will not be processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospection purposes.

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data and in order to ensure that the information is used for the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, we have implemented physical, electronic and administrative procedures, using advanced technologies that limit the use or disclosure of your data, allowing us to treat them properly and forbidding to extract from the offices of Sámano Abogados, in an unauthorized manner, any type of information that contains personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

For Sámano Abogados our relationship with you is the most important thing. In order to provide comprehensive care regarding your requests, we inform you that the personal data collected by Sámano Abogados will not be transferred to third parties, except when necessary in the cases provided in this document and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

In this sense, Sámano Abogados informs you that in terms of the provisions of article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, your consent will not be required to transfer your personal data to third parties, in the following cases:

  • When the transfer is provided in a Law or Treaty in which Mexico is a party.
  • When the transfer is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services.
  • When the transfer is made to a holding, subsidiary or affiliated company under the common control of the person in charge, or to a parent company or to any company of the same group of Sámano Abogados that operates under the same internal processes and policies
  • When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract entered into or to be concluded in the interest of the data owner, by Sámano Abogados and a third party.
  • When the transfer is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the administration of justice.
  • When the transfer is accurate for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.
  • When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between Sámano Abogados and the data owner.

MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR THE REVERSAL OF CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND/OR EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHT

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. However, it is important that you keep in mind that in all cases we cannot meet your request or conclude its use immediately since it is possible that, due to some legal obligation, we need to continue treating your personal data. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue providing you the service requested, or it may be the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must go to our offices and request the "Request for revocation of consent form", accompanied with the documents that prove your identity (official identification) or, where appropriate, of who legally represents you. In addition, you can request this form from the Personal Data officer, through the following e-mail address: info@samanosc.com.mx or by telephone (52.55) 5488-6827.

Likewise, you have the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to the processing of your personal data (ARCO Right, by its initials in Spanish). In this regard, as the owner of your personal data you have the right to know which of your personal data is in the possession of Sámano Abogados, what is the use it has had and the conditions of use that we give them (Access), as well as to correct them if they are inaccurate, outdated or incomplete (Rectification), instruct us to cancel them when these are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justified their collection or that you consider that they are not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided in the applicable regulations (Cancellation), or, oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition), in cases where the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, so permit.

To exercise the ARCO rights as mentioned in the previous paragraph, you can go to our offices and request the "ARCO rights application form", accompanying the request with the documents that prove your identity (official identification), or where appropriate, of who legally represents you. Likewise, you can request this format from the Personal Data officer through the following e-mail address: info@samanosc.com.mx.

Sámano Abogados will respond to your request within the time stipulated in the applicable laws and will inform you of the consequences that must occur as a result of the exercise of your right.

To know promptly the procedure set by Sámano Abogados in order to revoke the consent regarding the processing of your personal data and/or regarding the exercise of the ARCO rights, you can personally go to our offices to contact the Personal Data officer, as well as contact him through the e-mail address info@samanosc.com.mx, where we will gladly inform you about the details of the procedure and requirements for the exercise of your rights.

If you believe that you have not received a response from Sámano Abogados or the given answer is not satisfactory, you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI, by its initials in Spanish) to submit a request for data protection within fifteen days following the date on which the deadline for Sámano Abogados expires to respond to your request in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, as well as of the procedure that we have set for it, or, of the answer that we would have given to it.

MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Sámano Abogados informs you that, if you wish to limit the use of the processing of your personal data, you can send us an email to info@samanosc.com.mx, where we will gladly inform you about the viability of your request, as well as the procedures that we have instrumented for it.

USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Sámano Abogados informs you that, in order to collect the personal data detailed in this document, it will not use mechanisms in remote or local means of electronic communication, optics or other technology, that allows to collect your personal data automatically and simultaneously at the same time you make contact with them.

MODIFICATIONS AND CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may be modified or updated from time to time by Sámano Abogados. Said modifications will be informed to you through a publication on our website www.samanosc.com.mx, within a period of 5 business days after its modification

If you want to know more details about the Privacy Policy of Sámano Abogados you can contact the Personal Data officer at the following e-mail address info@samanosc.com.mx, call the telephone number (52.55) 5488-6827 or go directly to our offices located at the address indicated in this document.

Date of last update: August 7, 2015.